Phnom Penh, 3rd MARCH 2016 – Angkor Beer, the Kingdom largest and most modern brewery unveils its new brand campaign, #PassOnTheGood and TVC through an exclusive launch party at Eclipse Sky Bar.
Angkor Beer’s rebranding represents its successful and on-going transition to a brand well beyond its product heritage. The new brand campaign, #PassOnTheGood and TVC symbolizes Angkor Beer’s mission to inspire and encourage the nation in doing a little act of goodness, at the same time celebrating friendships and coming together as one.
“Angkor Beer would like to start a campaign encouraging everyone to do a little act of goodness as this it true to the heart of every Khmer,” said (Norman Lim), Sales & Marketing Director of Angkor Beer. “No matter where we came from, no matter where we are, we are brothers and sisters, and we will always help each other.
This is proudly Beydong Khmer.” continued (Lim).
At the #PassOnTheGood launch party, the event boasts of a refreshing and elaborated setup design that presents both spatial and experiential elements that were specially crafted to enhance the launch experience. Upon entering the launch party, guests were able to participate in the longest #PassOnTheGood GIF photo booth, which showcases a never ending, animated GIF of guests passing on Angkor Beer. Not only that, the event witnessed the premier of the new 30-seconds TVC via the LED animation screen. The TVC has captured the hearts and minds of the invited guests viewing as it instilled a sense of unity and pride amongst the guests.
Guests at the launch party were treated with abundance of food and beverage while being entertained to a series of songs by popular artists, Khemarak Sereymon and Aok Sokunkanha, together with DJ Maily as the last act of the night. The launch was truly inspiring as guests took a stroll down memory lane of Angkor Beer’s 50 years journey of contribution and evolution, earning itself the moniker ‘National Beer of Cambodia’.
“It has never been a more exciting time than now for us at Angkor Beer, and this brand new campaign and TVC reflect our enthusiasm and focus in providing only the best of Angkor that everyone knows. Our new identity better represents where the company is today and our vision for the future,” added (Lim).